Register of Foreign Lawyers

The SICC Registry maintains a register of every foreign lawyer who is granted full or restricted registration under section 36P of the Legal Profession Act (Cap 161) and the relevant provisions in the Legal Profession (Foreign Representation in Singapore International Commercial Court) Rules 2014. To date, a number of foreign lawyers from different jurisdictions have been registered with the SICC.

Foreign lawyers are welcome to apply to be registered with the SICC. Click here for more information in relation to the registration of foreign lawyers.

The following is a list of foreign lawyers who have been granted full and restricted registration. The list is updated on a monthly basis and is accurate as at 9 April 2018.

Name of registered foreign lawyers (RFLs) granted full registration and country the law of which the RFLs most frequently practise (in alphabetical order):

  1. Hiroki Aoki (Japan)
  2. Ekaterina Hristova Apostolova (USA)
  3. Sandy Dawn Baggett (USA)
  4. Philip John Bambagiotti (Australia)
  5. Nowell David Beckett Bamberger (USA)
  6. Charles Edward Raymond Banner (England and Wales)
  7. Denis Gareth Brock (Hong Kong SAR)
  8. Nicholas Alexander Brown (England and Wales)
  9. Tony Budidjaja (Indonesia)
  10. Donovan Cheah Swee Kin (Malaysia)
  11. Michael John Collett QC (England and Wales)
  12. John Caspar Conde (Australia)
  13. Vincent Connor (Hong Kong SAR)
  14. Roderick Charles Cordara QC (England and Wales)
  15. Raymond Edwin Cox QC (England and Wales)
  16. Robin Ratnakar David (India)
  17. Anneliese Mary Day QC (England and Wales)
  18. Anthony de Garr Robinson QC (England and Wales)
  19. David H. Denton QC (Australia)
  20. Elodie Dulac (France)
  21. Simon Peter Dunbar (New York)
  22. Vernon James Flynn QC (England and Wales)
  23. Robert Charles John Foote (BVI)
  24. David Andrew Foxton QC (England and Wales)
  25. Lord Peter Goldsmith PC QC (England and Wales)
  26. Chandni Goyal (India)
  27. Balz Patrik Gross (Switzerland)
  28. Jamie Edward Harrison (England and Wales)
  29. Alastair Henderson (England and Wales)
  30. Kieran Victor Falconer Humphrey (Hong Kong SAR)
  31. Dharam Jumani (India)
  32. Jason Demetrios Karas (Hong Kong SAR)
  33. Dominic Henley Katter (Australia)
  34. Caroline Majella Kenny QC (Australia)
  35. Khoo Guan Huat (Malaysia)
  36. Kodai Kimura (Japan)
  37. Robert Andrew Kirkness (New Zealand)
  38. Matthew Montague Lavy (England and Wales)
  39. David Patrick Lewis QC (England and Wales)
  40. Nicholas Peter Lingard (USA)
  41. Benny Kwan Ching Lo (Hong Kong SAR)
  42. Kana Manabe (Japan)
  43. Sara Masters QC (England and Wales)
  44. Duncan Henry Rowland Matthews QC (England and Wales)
  45. Jose Antonio Maurellet SC (Hong Kong SAR)
  46. Nigel Meeson QC (BVI)
  47. Paul Menzies QC (Australia)
  48. Roger Daniel Milburn (England and Wales)
  49. Albert Monichino QC (Australia)
  50. Stephen Moriarty QC (England and Wales)
  51. Yuki Nakamura (Japan)
  52. Jern Fei Ng (England and Wales)
  53. Gaurav Pachnanda SA (India)
  54. Robert Thomas Palmer (England and Wales)
  55. Eun Young Park (South Korea)
  56. Kent Napier Phillips (England and Wales)
  57. Nathan Charles Pillow QC (England and Wales)
  58. Andrew John Pullen (England and Wales)
  59. Erin Louise Miller Rankin (Canada)
  60. James George Renwick SC (Australia)
  61. David Graham Russell QC (DIFC)
  62. Kunal Sabharwal (India)
  63. Richard Stanley Salter QC (England and Wales)
  64. Robert John Savage QC (England and Wales)
  65. David William John Scorey QC (England and Wales)
  66. Navid Sedaghati (Australia)
  67. Joseph Smouha QC (England and Wales)
  68. Mark Jeremy Templeman QC (England and Wales)
  69. Joaquin Terceno (USA)
  70. Girija Krishan Varma (India)
  71. John Paolo Roberto Lino Araneta Villasor (Philippines)
  72. Daniel Leslie Waldek (England and Wales)
  73. Sean David Henry Wilken QC (England and Wales)
  74. David Wolfson QC (England and Wales)
  75. Yeoh Kuan Hua (Hong Kong SAR)
  76. Yeum Jung Hye (USA)