Register of Foreign Lawyers

The SICC Registry maintains a register of every foreign lawyer who is granted full or restricted registration under section 36P of the Legal Profession Act (Cap 161) and the relevant provisions in the Legal Profession (Representation in Singapore International Commercial Court) Rules 2014. To date, a number of foreign lawyers from different jurisdictions have been registered with the SICC.

Foreign lawyers are welcome to apply to be registered with the SICC. Click here for more information in relation to the registration of foreign lawyers.

The following is a list of foreign lawyers who have been granted full and restricted registration. The list is updated on a monthly basis and is accurate as at 15 November 2021.

Name of registered foreign lawyer (RFL) granted full registration and country the law of which the RFL most frequently practise (in alphabetical order):

  1. Sheila Ahuja (England and Wales)
  2. Hiroki Aoki (Japan)
  3. Ekaterina Hristova Apostolova (USA)
  4. Charles Edward Raymond Banner QC (England and Wales)
  5. Denis Gareth Brock (Hong Kong SAR)
  6. Michael Brotchie (England and Wales)
  7. Ryan Cable (Australia)
  8. Donovan Cheah Swee Kin (Malaysia)
  9. Val Chow Pin Yeung (Hong Kong SAR)
  10. Theresa Lena Chow (Hong Kong SAR)
  11. Michael Christie SC (Australia)
  12. Joseph Chung (Hong Kong SAR)
  13. Michael John Collett QC (England and Wales)
  14. John Caspar Conde (Australia)
  15. Vincent Connor (Hong Kong SAR)
  16. Roderick Charles Cordara QC (England and Wales)
  17. Raymond Edwin Cox QC (England and Wales)
  18. Robin Ratnakar David (India)
  19. Georgia Kate Dawson (England and Wales)
  20. Anneliese Mary Day QC (England and Wales)
  21. Vyapak Desai (India)
  22. Elodie Dulac (France)
  23. Simon Peter Dunbar (England and Wales)
  24. Rodolphe Philippe Jean Gautier (Switzerland)
  25. Philippe Rene Maurice Girard-Foley (France)
  26. Lord Peter Goldsmith PC QC (England and Wales)
  27. Adam Simon Gregory (Australia)
  28. Balz Patrik Gross (Switzerland)
  29. Hew Yang Wahn (Hong Kong SAR)
  30. Stephen Houseman QC (England and Wales)
  31. Mark Iain Hubbard (England and Wales)
  32. Kieran Victor Falconer Humphrey (Hong Kong SAR)
  33. Immanuel A. Indrawan (Indonesia)
  34. Mashood Iqbal (England and Wales)
  35. Stuart Lindsay Isaacs QC (England and Wales)
  36. Yasuko Ishii (Japan)
  37. Ashish Kabra (India)
  38. Ruchi Kakkad (India)
  39. Jason Demetrios Karas (Hong Kong SAR)
  40. Dominic Henley Katter (Australia)
  41. Khoo Guan Huat (Malaysia)
  42. David Lewis QC (England and Wales)
  43. Nicholas Peter Lingard (USA)
  44. Yimin Liu (China)
  45. Thomas Charles Macey-Dare QC (England and Wales)
  46. Kenneth Walter MacLean QC (England and Wales)
  47. Sara Masters QC (England and Wales)
  48. Duncan Henry Rowland Matthews QC (England and Wales)
  49. José-Antonio Maurellet SC (Hong Kong SAR)
  50. Olivier Edmond Monange (France)
  51. Stephen Moriarty QC (England and Wales)
  52. Leigh-Ann Maria Mulcahy QC (England and Wales)
  53. Lucas Jordi Jacques Nicolet-Serra (France)
  54. James Julian Noble (British Virgin Islands)
  55. Gaurav Pachnanda SA (India)
  56. Robert Thomas Palmer (England and Wales)
  57. Ming Shue Paul Pang (New Zealand)
  58. Shaneen Parikh (India)
  59. Park Eun Young (South Korea)
  60. Kent Napier Phillips (England and Wales)
  61. Rajesh Perumal Pillai QC (England and Wales)
  62. Erin Louise Miller Rankin (Canada)
  63. Harish Salve QC (England and Wales)
  64. David William John Scorey QC (England and Wales)
  65. Matthew James Skinner (England and Wales)
  66. Holden Natter Slutsky (Hong Kong SAR)
  67. Joseph Smouha QC (England and Wales)
  68. Masatoshi Tanaka (Japan)
  69. Melissa Tang (Australia)
  70. Tay Yu’Jin (England and Wales)
  71. Joaquin Pablo Terceno III (USA)
  72. Vasileios Triantafyllou (Belgium)
  73. Yuta Usuda (USA)
  74. Girija Krishan Varma (India)
  75. Duy Vo (Vietnam)
  76. Jun Wang (England and Wales)
  77. Yeoh Kuan Hua (Hong Kong SAR)
  78. Yip Tik Bun Micky (Hong Kong SAR)

Name of registered foreign lawyer (RFL) granted restricted registration and country the law of which the RFL most frequently practise (in alphabetical order):

  1. Howard Marc Ehrenberg (USA)